?

Log in

..Sams Journal.. [entries|friends|calendar]
Sam

[ website | New Livejournal ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[11 Jan 2005|05:04pm]
4 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

..i don't wanna be anything other than me.. [10 Jan 2005|10:32pm]
[ mood | enthralled ]

..random quizzes..Collapse )


Everythings been going good, i've got 15 summaries for my science project done, about 17 articles, and amy just gave me an awesome website so i should be close to done by tomorrow :D

this friday i'm going to NJ/NY for the weekend, i'm flying down by myself. i know i shouldn't be scared but saturday night there was nothing on TV at 2 in the morning, so i watched th 9/11 commission report, and it really scares me how dumb our country was at that time. So at least its only a 45 minute flight.

Last friday i went to see Beauty and the Beast at the SRT, it was really good. I love Beauty and the Beast, it was my first broadway show so i always love it. hehe

well off to shower and bed,
edit: I've made a new account, i'll probably still use this one for a little longer until i think i've got everything normal again _jadedmemory Please add me!! i'll be adding names there over the next few days :D

<3

3 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

..But it's a false sense of accomplishment.. [04 Jan 2005|05:38pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

Since i haven't really updated in a long time, and since you all love reading my journal SO much, I decided i'll tell you whats been going on.

After getting back to school, i quickly realized how much I hate my classes this semester. They've been gradually getting worse, and now formal geometry is at the point where i feel like stabbing myself repeatly in the eye with my pencil. I've stopped paying attention, and yet i still do surprisingly well. Ms. Welch just sucks at life.

Ms. Hebert has given up on our class, we(the class) now spend the 90 minutes controlling what we do, and for the people *like me* who have to take Spanish 3, we just teach ourselves. Mr. Ganz has also given up on our class, its not that we're bad, but hes been so easy on us the past months, we've realized how much we can actually get away with in his class.. Oh well, it'll all be over soon.

I have a Flatland project to work on for tomorrow, its a fairly easy 24 question study guide for the book i didn't read. Yet on the pop quizzes for it, i managed to get 12/12 and 11/12. Thats what you get for having friends who've(<--is that a word? lol) had her in the past. Also I have a term project for science, which i will deticate my weekend too. i've had since September, but i'm known for my procrastinating, so why start that early?

I've contacted 4 members in my fundraising group, and all of them said the companies they talked to said "No thank you" which is fine.. I really don't care, lol 2 of the companies i have don't exist, and the 3 i've contacted just said they'd get back to me, or I just left the sheet for them to fill out.

We have 1:41 of music for mallets done for percussion, and i'm proud of our accomplishments, but i know theres still SOO much more music to learn. We're not going to OH, but I guess i'm alright with it, I mean what can you do? Instead the girls are on a secret mission to have fun. I'm sure i'll post more about it after the fact with pictures.. But i'm sure it'll become a new tradition. But i'm excited!!

Theres my excessively long and boring post. Hope you haven't fallen asleep yet, and for the people that made it down this far. You deserve a cookie <3. Off to my AWESOME flatland project. behh..

PS. Isn't so sad that i can type all this up in 5 minutes, but it takes me 2 hours to type up an essay smaller than this? heh.

11 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

..you alone can make my song take flight.. [01 Jan 2005|08:44pm]
[ mood | energetic ]

Bored out of my mind.. 

So enjoy pictures from New Years Eve :D

..I catch in the silence the sigh of a faraway song..Collapse )

5 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

Taken from Roxymonkey143 [01 Jan 2005|04:17pm]
[ mood | content ]

..Good Bye 2004..Collapse )

4 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

2 taken from roxymonkey123 [30 Dec 2004|08:21pm]
[ mood | blah ]

..Gonna Party like its 1999..Collapse )

The past few days have been alright. I went to see "Spanglish," it was good, but i hated the ending. I saw it with Leah and Alivia. Then today i went roller skating. Haha, it was alright, but Leah wanted to go home, and i could tell she didn't really want to have too much fun, so whatever.

I was hoping to get in touch with someone tonight to see if they wanted to come over, maybe Victoria or Ash or something, but everybodys out.

Hopefully i'll bring the new years in with a bash :D yay 2005!</p> Congrats Tori on your license!! PS. yeah i hate being team captain for fundraising, i don't want to call people that i've never talked to in my entire life. And another person, who well, doesn't know i've ever talked to him. blah blah blah.I'll stop whining. This is dumb, if people are committed, they should know how to do it themselves and shouldn't need my reminding or me 'checking up on them.' Oh well, 3 down, 7 more to go, but i'm not calling 3 of them. so 4 to go.

..::edit::, BEST theory in the world..Collapse )

9 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

..Maybe this year will be better than the last.. [28 Dec 2004|11:50am]
[ mood | crappy ]

As much as i love waking up to Mr. Gagnon calling me, oh wait.  Just kidding. It sucked, you got the usually "i hope i didn't wake you up" and you can't tell him you did, you just have to respond "nope i've been up for about an hour," and hope he continues with what he has to say. It was just so he could have me e-mail him, and i'm sure all the team captains got a call.  I was doing good with pretending i was even half awake, until he said something, and i just responded with a "thank you, and i mean your welcome, i mean you too." oops :[ haha.

Things have been pretty boring around my household. BUT the codes need to stop! cause at first they were simple, but when you throw in extra .. and ** then it just pisses me off, cause i need to figure out what it means.  BEHH.

Anyway New Years in a days :D.  Hopefully party with my friends, so i can make tons of pointless resolutions once again.  Yeah last year, at the fireworks we made one that we'd all bring our boyfriends to the one next year, (meaning the one in 3 days.) Well you can see how successful that was.   Haha.  I'm sure i'll have the same one again. 

..Pointless pictures from my digital camera!..Collapse )

8 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

..You alone can make my song take flight.. [25 Dec 2004|09:39am]
[ mood | Christmas! ]

I finished with my layout!! Its all Phantom of the Opera-ie. i love it :D
My next layout will have some color, lol i promise.

Christmas is an awesome holiday. I hope everybodys is going well.

For all of you who care what i got. I'll list some things for you :D

-Digital Camera!! asdfasf;
-slippers
-fuzzy posters
-3 pairs of pants
-pink corderoy jacket
-books
-DVDs Austin Power 1 and 2.

:D I was up at 6:30 this morning, gotta love over excited brothers.

Well my weeks been going great, i have a party yesterday over at the Miller/Maganes. It was kinda a secret santa party, though i knew who had me. Actually everybody knew who had each other. We kinda suck at secret santa. We had some fun talking about 'light rides' and opening presents, i got a belt, necklace and black and pink polka dotted back! Thanks victoria!!

Then i came home and went to church. I don't really like the church my family goes to, its too big and the 6:00 service is too childish for me, but whatever. At least i went.

Hope everybody has an AWESOME christmas.


..There's only one wish that didnt come true this Christmas and it was you..

4 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

[24 Dec 2004|04:49pm]
ignore my layout right now.. i was in the middle of changing it, and now i need to go to church.. so well its not done, but i'll finish it later, or tomorrow :D

Merry Christmas!!!


Hope everybody has a happy holiday!
4 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

[22 Dec 2004|05:38pm]


What Will eagan2132 Get ?
Xmas pressie predictor
Big wooly jumper knitted by kellyjellybean3
Pair of Socks from roxymonkey143
Bottle of Whiskey from dyeh8286
Cd from colormelifeless
Something Cuddly from slickers33
Something Intoxicating from lucia5
Something Silly from waverider1012
Something Funny from little_wrenn
Lump of coal from ames424
Something Pretty from summer_brunette
Something Shiny from uncried_tears
Something Naughty from bcon9
Something Smelly from loveless88
Something Breakable from toria6777
Something Useful from sadgirlspxrvida
Something not useful from moocowie
The Black and Decker Tool Kit from imnotadd
Livejournal account from jessicathedork
The Make-up Bag from steph_walsh22
Stack of DVDs from gcash
Something Geeky from moocowie

Username:

Made by _imran_ and beyond_bananas.
Hosted at Memeland


3 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

..i've heard it said, that people come into our lives for a reason.. [19 Dec 2004|07:11pm]
[ mood | dorky ]

1. What did you do in 2004 that you'd never done before?
Went to San Diego with the percussion ensemble,

2. Did you keep your new years' resolutions, and will you make more for next year?
Nope, i'm still biting my nails, i'm still fat, i'm still getting the same grades, i'm still a procrastinator and i don't know if i'm any nicer to people. Man i suck at resolutions, but Yeah, i'll probably make more that i won't keep.

3. Did anyone close to you give birth?
No i don't think anybody did.

4. Did anyone close to you die?
Nope.

5. What countries did you visit?
I stayed in the good ole' USA.

6. What would you like to have in 2005 that you lacked in 2004?
I've lacked a boyfriend and i've lacked better grades.

7. What date from 2004 will remain etched upon your memory, and why?
I honestly have no clue, there were so many good days.

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?
Making Percussion Ensemble, Making 1st clarinet, 2nd place in San Diego, and i think just having more good days.

9. What was your biggest failure?
There was quite a few

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?
My major injury was probably the 2nd degree burn i suffered during the summer, i have never had so much pain before.

11. What was the best thing you bought?
My beach pass :D yay!! i love the beach!

12. Whose behavior merited celebration?
Probably my friend Leah :D who put up with me with my 2nd degree burns, and still let me have fun while i was bawling my eyes out constantly from the pain.

13. Who made you appalled and depressed?
More people than you want to hear about.

14. Where did most of your money go?
Into many pointless things.

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about?
San Diego, Family Renuion, Marching Band '04,i'm sure there were more

16. What song will always remind you of 2004?
Burn-Usher, sadly lol

17. Compared to this time last year, you are:
More patient. but I think i'm more self concious, oops. Probably more bitchy and more hopeless. lol

18. What do you wish you'd done more of?
Done more during the summer, and went skiing more during the winter. And been able to juggle my time with all my friends better

19. What do you wish you'd done less of?
Been involved in drama and worrying

20. How will you be spending Christmas?
Starting at my home, then after lunch/dinner going over to my dads for the second round of presents.

21. Did you fall in love in 2004?
Psh... hah i wish

22. How many one-night stands?
damn, i lost count. heh... NOT

23. What was your favorite TV program?
The OC, One Tree Hill, CSI, South Park, Friends, Everwood

24. Do you hate anyone now that you didn't hate this time last year?
I don't hate anyone. But there are more people i've grown to dislike more, but there are also some people i've gotten to know that i don't dislike as much anymore.

25. What was the best book you read?
5 people you meet in Heaven

26. What was your greatest musical discovery?
Gavin Degraw, Guster, Ryan Cabrera, Keane, Taking Back Sunday, Story of the Year.

27. What did you want and get?
Hmm, I don't know.

28. What was your favorite film of this year?
Pirates of the Caribbean, Princess Diaries 2,

29. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you?
I was 15, and i had a partay with the girls from OM.

30. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?
Probably coming in first in San Diego, and i don't want to sound gushy, and like i complain and stuff, but probably a boyfriend.

31. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2004?
I don't know, it didn't change much from 2003. I didn't fall in with any of the newer trends like popping the collar (hah!) Ugg Boots. (bleh) and Ponchos(they are COMPLETELY pointless)

32. What kept you sane?
My friends.

33. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most?
Andy Roddick, Chad Michael Murray, Johnny Depp

34. What political issue stirred you the most?
The damn war, that started on my birthday!

35. Who did you miss?
Courtney and Leah, who i barely see

36. Who was the best new person you met?
Probably Nicole and McKenzie, and i wasn't really friends with alot of people i am now. .

37. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2004:
People are going to talk about you whether you like it or not, so make what they say something good about you.
38. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year:
"It well may be
That we will never meet again
In this lifetime
So let me say before we part
So much of me
Is made of what I learned from you"--Wicked

4 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

..Close your eyes, and relax, think of nothing tonight.. [17 Dec 2004|09:40pm]
[ mood | energetic ]

Party tomorrow!! i'm excited! not much has happened since the last time i posted. </p>I had percussion today, my brain hurts after that, and my brain hurts after formal geometry. God, i hate that class so much, between the people in it, and Ms. Welch, i've never wanted to stab myself with a pencil so much before. </p>I can't wait for break, it seems so far away but yet I know it'll be over before i know it. </p>oh well Concert Tuesday, everybody should go! :D

      
percussion ensemble is love
brought to you by the isLove Generator
      
andy roddick is love
brought to you by the isLove Generator
YAY!!
Slowly Wilt Away

.."I know, i'll never get it".. [13 Dec 2004|09:02pm]
[ mood | frustrated ]

So i know i shouldn't be upset, but i want to go to OH for percussion.

In NO way do i want to deprive the band of our trip and in NO way am i 'ungrateful' as my mom put it for the trip. I'm excited for the trip, i really am. But I want to go to OH. I just think its dumb that the percussion ensemble should get jipped because of some slackers in band and chorus. I'm not blaming the band either for us not going, its really no ones fault. I know the 170 members should go first over band, and i'm fully willing to accept that. But when i told my mom i was upset that we weren't going, (when even though we only have a minute of music done), and when i told her we had a chance, she said i was 'ungrateful' for the trip..

Thats not the case, i'm happy i get to go to FL. and when i tried to tell my mom that she just responded with the "sigh, i know i'll never get it" God. PMS + Sleepy + Mom = a horrible night. I know the band works hard, and either way i'll have fun, and i'm sure our hard work will pay off. But can anybody see where i'm coming from? I hope i'm not the only one.


well theres my rant, i'm not ungrateful for the band trip, I just wish there was a way to do both. We gotta talk to Vic Firth, he should hook us up. i wish..

Off to read more of Flatland. If i don't fall asleep.

23 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

..Slowly, gently, night unfurls it splendor.. [11 Dec 2004|02:30pm]
[ mood | determined ]

Sorry i haven't updated in awhile, i've been pretty busy.

Percussion has started with full speed. Before i knew it we had a minute of music to learn, and i'm doing fine with it, except for the chord structures in the end. For some reason i'm being dumb and i can't figure it out.

I changed my layout again, i just can't get enough of LJ. haha And i figured out how to do the transparency, (with the help of Amanda) and i'm really happy with my newest layout.

Life has been pretty dull for me, more drama, and apparently i complain and whine too much. Oh well..

Tennis hasn't been on, but Spain won the Davis Cup. Oh well. Next year will be the USA :D.

I need to get Christmas shopping, i've made lists, and everything, but i have no time just to run out and get everything. I'm having a party to exchange stuff with Steph, Ash and Amy on the 18th, which should be fun. :) Then the half day of the day when school gets out for break, i'm having a party to find out who my secret Santa is. i can't wait. I really need to get started on everything.

I've been in a real "broadway" mood lately. After seeing JCS, i went home and started listening to all my broadway soundtracks. (Chicago, Phantom of the Opera, 42nd Street, Wicked, Les Mis.) and then Britt IMed me and told me Phantom was gonna be a movie. So i'm definitely seeing it. Then Seacoast Rep is putting on Beauty and the Beast, which was my first Broadway show, so i think i'll be saying that with Ash and Steph.yay!

well thats my update. Christmas is soon!

7 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

..I walk this empty street, on the boulevard of broken dreams.. [08 Dec 2004|05:05pm]
[ mood | disappointed ]

This is Bullshit.

I'm sick of it, i thought we were past this. i guess not.



DEAL. or don't read.


Its MY choice. I honestly don't care what you say.


PHANTOM OF THE OPERA ON DECEMBER 22ND!!!! i'm SOOOO there!! right britt??

2 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

..Then I was inspired, Now i'm sad and tired.. [05 Dec 2004|03:21pm]
[ mood | alright ]

New Layout Time!!

i think it may have been a bad idea for me to figure out how to do it..i should have been doing homework but. whatever.


Cotillion was AWESOME. (operation cotillion is now underway.) Only one thing upset me, but i had no control over it, if he didn't want to come, i couldn't make him, considering he doesn't know who i am. But of a night running around to every group, requestion Tubthumping to Peter, 'boogeying down', and watching brian make fun of the crazy dancing girl, it just made life that much better.

Afterwards, Amy and Ash came over and we were soo tired, we fell asleep watching JCS. i've watched it WAY too many times in the past weekend. Saturday was the christmas parade, it was uneventful. Afterwards i went to victoria/alex's birthday party. It was such a great time. We watched "Thirteen" which is the strangest movie, but we had fun yelling at the ending. Then we looked at yearbooks, and watched JCS again (fastforwarded to a certain part for dana ;) ). hah. We fell asleep around 3:45.

then i had the rye parade today which sucked.. there were no people and there was no food at the end.

Well off to the homework i'm supposed to be doing.

6 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

..Don't wait up for me, if i'm not home.. [01 Dec 2004|08:27pm]
[ mood | contemplative ]

icons!!!Collapse )

 

yay! i finally figured out how to make icons.. But its only a trial program from picturetrail for 30 days, so i'll be back to asking people to help me again in no time soon..  Half of them aren't sized perfectly and they are pointless.. but whatever.. if you want one.. just lemme know.. comment and credit in keywords please :D

In other news.  Tyler Hilton is coming to walmart saturday the 11th!!!!!!!!!!!!  i love him sooo much.. his voice is amazing, and i love him on One Tree Hill.. (yeah i know guilty pleasure) i need to go!! anybody wanna join me!! i already have Denise on board with this :D... gahhh  that made my day that much better.. http://static.thewb.com/downloads/mp3/TylerHilton-WhenItComes.mp3   check him out I love him

Cotillion Friday :D yay

Got More Percussion Music.. alot of its just repeating runs and scales..and dotted half notes... vibes have it easy compared to marimba and xylos.. woop woop

Gotta go do some Homework.. ttyl!

 

 

2 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

[30 Nov 2004|05:14pm]

Broadway Happiness!Collapse ) Taken from roxymonkey143 Taken from ananifrost Post a comment with a memory of me. It can be ANYTHING you want. Then post this in your journal. See what people remember about you.

You Are the Helper
2
You always put on a happy face and try to help those around you. You're incredibly empathetic and care about everyone you know. Able to see the good in others, you're thoughtful, warm, and sincere. You connect with people who are charming and charismatic.
Take the quiz: "Which Boy Meets World Character are You?"

Cory
Coolie you're Cory Matthews, Sweet but can be a bit pushy, Sensitive, Good head on your shoulders, parents completely trust you with their son/daughter, that can be a good thing or a bad thing depends upon how you look at it. You are a good person.
      
coffee is love
brought to you by the isLove Generator
2 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

..Hands touch, Eyes meet, sudden silence, suddenly.. [27 Nov 2004|08:26pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

Yay!! i did denises dyeh8286 layout and my layout! Check em out!! i'm so excited!! Yay Amanda I finally sat down and figured it out :D Now i don't have to bother you anymore.. (but i still can't figure out the icons haha)

Well i had fun sleeping over stephs house.. but i'm kinda in a hurry so i'll do a more in a later update. 

Then today i went to the mall.. I saw everybody there Pat, Katie, Jenaya, Hannah, Hanna, Joel, Ann, Katelyn, Hari and Amanda L.  It was fun.. i bought 3 pairs of earrings.. i have wayyyy more than i should  But you can never have to many rght?

hope everybody had a good thanksgiving. Mine was boring and uneventful and shouldn't have been called a holiday, but hey whatever!  Ttyl :D

Cotillion on Friday, i know its just a dance.. but its one of a few chances to get excited for something at our school.  It could be fun.  Plus .. :D ya never know if my confidence gets high... Something good could happen right?? Theres always that chance.  Right Ash?? haha i just gotta keep telling myself that, though i know he'll never go for me. 

I'm off to watch a movie then to bed.  I'm pooped!!

7 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

..why should you want to know? Don't you worry about the future.. [24 Nov 2004|07:50pm]
[ mood | frustrated at life ]

So i got 4th out of the section..(translates into 1st) I'm really surprised i did that well.  i worked my ass off after marching band season to get that.. and i'm really happy about it. I just think other people got robbed.. Leslie 5th? Thats not right.  No Way.  Danielle 1st?! gah! The only thing i could think was.. maybe shes able to have alot of air? i dunno.. But Emilie should have gotten higher in the flutes, and I think Steph and Ash should have gotten higher.

For the past few days i've felt so blah. I don't know how to explain it.  I've felt naseous, so i haven't eaten.. i've maybe had one meal a day, and thats all i eat, I just want someone to hold me.  I'm always going after the wrong guys too, so it'll never work out.  I dunno and i don't wanna act sad, cause i don't wanna bring other people down, so everybody goes on thinking i'm alright, which i guess is good in a way, but i just hate knowing its not. I'm just sick of being tired, and feeling so empty.    You probably don't want to read this. Collapse )

Well on the brighter side, Cotillion is coming  I love my dress... except it accents my fat roll, do that makes me a little sad.. i'll just get something to suck everything in.. lol, but today i went shopping with amy after we went to crossroads with interact.  I got earrings, bracelet, ring, a wrist brace, and shoes.  It should be fun, even if i don't have a date.  But what can ya do? Fat rolls will do that to you.Click to see dress :DCollapse )

 

Well.. i'm excited, i get a JCS tape :D i LOVED that show with all my heart and soul.. congrats to all the cast and crew. 

I'm thinking about redoing my room.. maybe a yellow color, i would paint music notes randomly on the walls, and as a border near the ceiling, i would make a border of blank CDS (the shiny back part of it) whatcha think??

well thats my entry hope everythings going well with everybody.

10 Roses Slowly Wilt Away

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]